Privacy

Please note that by continuing to use this website, you agree to the terms and conditions in the Privacy Policy below.

Cording Real Estate Group is the brand name for entities in the Cording group, including Cording Real Estate Group Limited, Cording Capital LLP, Cording Property Management LLP, Cording Danmerc Limited, Cording Real Estate Group GmbH and Cording Real Estate Group B.V.

Cording Real Estate Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy for www.cordinggroup.com (the “Site”) explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information, and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. The Site is operated by Cording Real Estate Group Limited (‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’). For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller.

We are committed to protecting your privacy online. We appreciate that you may not want the personal information that you provide to us to be distributed indiscriminately and here we explain how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

1. Your consent

Because the Internet infrastructure is global, the information that you provide may be transferred to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar data protection legislation, during use. However, we have taken the steps outlined below to try to improve the security of your information.

By using the Site and submitting your information, you consent to the collection and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy from time to time by changing it on the Site. Continued use of the Site will signify that you agree to any such changes. This privacy policy was last updated on [4 February 2016]. 

2. Personal information that we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following personal information about you:

  • Information (such as your name, email address and telephone number) that you provide by completing forms on the Site, including if you register as a user of the Site, subscribe to any service or request any information

  • In connection with an account sign-in facility, your log-in and password details

  • Communications you send to us, for example to report a problem or to submit queries, concerns or comments regarding the Site or its content

  • Information from surveys and promotions that we may, from time to time, run on the Site, if you choose to respond to, or participate in, them

  • Employment details if you send us a CV, resumé or other details of your employment history in connection with an advertised job vacancy or a general enquiry regarding employment opportunities with us.

You are under no obligation to provide any such information. However, if you should choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with certain services.

3. How we may use your personal information

We will use the personal information you provide to:

  • Verify your identity (for example when you return to the Site)

  • Enable us to provide you with the services and information offered through the Site and which you request

  • Administer and process details of any account that you hold with us

  • Carry out visitor research

  • Send you information we think you may find useful or which you have requested from us, including information about us, our products and services, provided you have indicated that you do not object to being contacted for these purposes

You can tell us not to contact you with information regarding us, our products and services, either at the point such information is collected on the Site (by checking or un-checking, as directed, the relevant box) or, where you do not wish us to continue to use your information in this way, by following the unsubscribe instructions on any communications we send to you. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the contacting us details shown below.

4. Information sharing

We may disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to the Site in order to describe our services to prospective partners and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information. 

We may disclose your personal information to any of our affiliates, or to our agents or contractors who assist us in providing the services we offer through the Site, processing transactions, fulfilling requests for information, receiving and sending communications, updating marketing lists, analysing data, providing support services or in other tasks, from time to time. Our agents and contractors will only use your information to the extent necessary to perform their functions.

In the event that we propose to undergo a re-organisation or sale to a third party, you agree that any personal information that we hold about you may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser and their advisers and may be transferred to that re-organised entity or purchaser.

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cybercrime or to protect the Site or the rights, property or personal safety of any person.

5. How we protect your information

We place great importance on the security of all personally identifiable information. We have put in place various security measures to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse or alternation of personal information under our control. Whilst we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of information will never occur, we use all reasonable efforts to prevent it. 

You should bear in mind that submission of information over the Internet is never entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of information you submit via the Site whilst it is in transit over the Internet and any such submission is at your own risk.

It is advisable to close your browser when you have finished your user session to help ensure others do not access your personal information if you use a shared computer or a computer in a public place.

6. Storage of your information

Information that you submit via the Site is sent to and stored on secure servers located in the United Kingdom. This is necessary in order to process the information.

7. External links

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

8. How to contact us

We welcome your views, questions or concerns about the Site and this Privacy Policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, or any requests concerning your personal data, please send an e-mail to info@cordinggroup.com or write to us at:

Cording Real Estate Group Limited
18 Savile Row
London
W1S 3PW
United Kingdom